Font Size

SCREEN

Layout

Menu Style

Cpanel

Essex at the British 2017

104th British Chess Championships take place at
The Promenade, Llandudno LL30 1BB
28th July – 6th August 2017


EatB 2017 Blog | BCC Website


The Essex at the British 2017 section, particularly the Daily Blog, is dedicated to the memory of John Philpott aka Roving Reporter. The absence of John's input has already been noticed. In recent years when John was involved with the Congress at the ECF level, his notifications to the Webmaster of Essex entries received for the British, even before they had hit the BCC website, enabled the data on this page to be bang up to date.

While John's live blogging had been severely curtailed in the last 2-3 years by his ECF duties, he nonetheless supplied a stream of pictures from the event and other inside track information (e.g. possible title norms, and the girls' championships). And, above all, John's information was always totally reliable. We are reminded of the phrase used by one contributor to the English Chess Forum, in appreciation of John and his rare ability - among many - in this regard: "scarily accurate".

Entrant

Title

Club

Fed

FIDE

ECF

Tr

HPB

Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trent, Lawrence

IM

None

ENG

2445

236

2445

 

Gallagher, Daniel GH          

 

Maldon

ENG

2147

204

2147

 

Cocks, Elliot        

 

Chelmsford

ENG

2036

172

2036

 

Major Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hughes, Gavin

 

Chingford

ENG

1849

166

1849

 

Mulay, Partha       

 

Wanstead

ENG

1815

172

1815

 

Over 50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lewis, Andrew P

FM

Manningtree

ENG

2252

215

2252

 

Fegan, Chris

 

CSC 4NCL

ENG

2052

179

2052

 

Over 65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myall, Ivan

 

Chelmsford

ENG

2046

181

2046

 

Cresswell, Mike

 

Barking

ENG

1698

138

1698

 

Jestico, John

 

Wanstead

ENG

 

98

1435

Round 1

U16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rajesh, Gorak

 

Colchester RGS

ENG

1763

179

1763

 

U14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saravanan, Aadarsh

 

none

ENG

1630

142

1630

 

Modhura, Urbi M

 

none

ENG

 

87

1352

 

Audhora, Purba A

 

none

ENG

 

73

1247

 

U12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheikh, Anum

WCM

Ilford

ENG

1539

 

1539

Round 1

Rajesh, Bhramav

 

Oxford House School

ENG

 

101

1457

 

Caves, Fraser C

 

Chelmsford

ENG

 

51

1082

 

U11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheikh, Anum

WCM

Ilford

ENG

127

136

127

 

Weersing, Abigail W

 

Essex Juniors

ENG

102

110

102

 

Zheng, Jerry Z

 

Chelmsford Juniors

ENG

97

84

97

Round 1

U10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zheng, Jerry Z

 

Chelmsford Juniors

ENG

 

 

1427

 

Zheng, Harry Z

 

Chelmsford Juniors

ENG

 

66

1195

Round 1

U9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pert, Nina P

 

Essex Juniors

ENG

90

101

90

 

Zheng, Harry Z

 

Chelmsford Juniors

ENG

66

74

66

 

Pert, Max P

 

Essex Juniors

ENG

 

63

63

 

Latypova, Olga L

 

Essex Juniors

ENG

46

70

46

 

U8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zheng, Harry Z

 

Chelmsford Juniors

ENG

74

66

74

 

Pert, Max P

 

Essex Juniors

ENG

63

 

63

 

Saravanan, Abilash

 

Wanstead

ENG

0

 

0

 

AM Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myall, Ivan J

 

Chelmsford

ENG

2046

181

2046

 

Staniland, Philip

 

Wanstead & Woodford

ENG

1948

167

1948

 

Hughes, Gavin James

 

Chingford

ENG

 

166

1849

Ramage, Colin R

 

Barking

ENG

1836

158

1836

 

U180/2050

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ramage, Colin R

 

Barking

ENG

1836

158

1836

 

Saravanan, Aadarsh       

 

none

ENG

1630

142

1630

 

U160/1900

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Murrell, Mark RA

 

Wanstead & Woodford

ENG

1791

158

1791

 

Cresswell, Mike J

 

Barking

ENG

1698

138

1698

 

Sheikh, Nasarullah

 

Ilford

ENG

1646

146

1646

 

U140/1750

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newton, Colin M

 

Southend

ENG

1635

131

1635

 

U120/1600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jestico, John V

 

Wanstead

ENG

98

 

98

 

Aggarwal-Stanbridge, Isha A

 

Temple Sutton

ENG

 

79

79

 

U100/1450

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zheng, Jerry Z

 

Chelmsford Juniors

ENG

97

84

97

 

Audhora, Purba A

 

none

ENG

73

95

73

 

Modhura, Urbi M

 

none

ENG

87

102

87

 

Mulay, Tejas

 

Wanstead

ENG

68

100

68

 

Caves, Fraser C

 

Chelmsford

ENG

51

89

51

 

Aggarwal-Stanbridge, Isha A

 

Temple Sutton

ENG

 

79

79

 

Zheng, Harry Z

 

Chelmsford Juniors

ENG

66

74

66

 

Weekend U150

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheikh, Nasarullah

 

Ilford

ENG

1646

146

1646

 

Weekend U120

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weersing, Sarah W

 

Essex Juniors

ENG

114

123

114

 

White, Nigel

 

Wanstead & Woodford

ENG

95

72

95

 

 

Entrant

Title

Club

Fed

FIDE Rapid

FIDE

ECF Rapid

ECF

TR

Rapid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheikh, Nasarullah

 

Ilford

ENG

1765

1646

148

146

1765

Sheikh, Anum

WCM

Ilford

ENG

1440

1539

136

127

1440

Essex Chess Association

Chess Board Plug-in

Hints and tips for using the chess board 'plug-in' in which games on this site are now shown. Get more from the game boards! Find out now

You are here: Home | Activities | Essex at the British