U1450 Team

Team Captain: Malcolm Crane

ECA Teams navigation: U2050 | U1850 | U1650 | U1450 | SCCU U1450 on ECF LMS

eDate Home Team v Away Team Time
Sat 6th November 2021 Essex 9–3 Surrey 13:30
Sat 4th December 2021 Middlesex 3–9 Essex 14:00
Sat 22nd January 2022 Essex 8½–3½ Kent 13:30
Sat 5th February 2022 Surrey 7–5 Essex 14:00
Sat 26th February 2022 Essex 6½–5½ Middlesex 13:30
Sat 12th March 2022 Kent 7–5 Essex 12:15
Sat 14th May 2022 Yorks 4-8 Essex

Played 6 November 2021

Board Essex v Surrey
1 Ball, Richard 1435 (1448) (B) 1-0 Howes, David J 1400 (1428) (W)
2 Fisher, Russell 1420 (1420) 1-0 Lambrix, Ryan 1450 ()
3 Jardine, Kenneth 1418 (1420) ½-½ Dale, H Martin 1300 ()
4 D’Cruz, David 1390 (1398) 0-1 Flewellen, David 1293 ()
5 Wray, Christopher 1356 (1346) 0-1 Hunter-Goldsmith, Anthony 1300 ()
6 Sargent, Leslie J 1330 (1328) ½-½ Ali, Ziyad 1250 ()
7 Baig, Huzaifa 1216 (1301) 1-0 Glynne-Jones, Robin 1128 (1128)
8 Chapman, John R 1240 (1279) 1-0 Hedges, Trevor 1100 ()
9 Kukiewicz, Peter 1143 (1143) 1-0 Hedges, Sammy 1030 ()
10 Ellis, Bryan T 1113 (1117) 1-0 (def) Default 1450 ()
11 Coseru, Matei 0963 (986) 1-0 (def) Default 1450 ()
12 Smith, Luke 1100 () 1-0 (def) Default 1450 ()
  Average: 1328 (Bds 1-9)
9-3 Average: 1250 (Bds 1-9)

Played 4 December 2021

Board Middx v Essex
1 Fraser, Barry DA 1443 (1452) (B) ½ – ½ Fisher, Russell 1420 (1430) (W)
2 Goldsmith, Jennifer 1413 (1410) ½ – ½ Jardine, Kenneth 1418 (1417)
3 Miraghaie, John 1390 (1393) 1 – 0 D’Cruz, David 1390 (1396)
4 Chorley, Nicky DY 1255 (1247) 0 – 1 Black, James 1375 (1365)
5 Osseiran, Nadim 1135 (1180) 0 – 1 Sargent, Leslie J 1330 (1332)
6 Ishaan Jugar 0000 () 1 – 0 Pereslavtsev, Alexandr 0000 ()
7 Default 0000 () 0 – 1 Chapman, John R 1240 (1293)
8 Default 0000 () 0 – 1 Battiscombe, David 0000 ()
9 Default 0000 () 0 – 1 Saunois, Tony 0000 ()
10 Default 0000 () 0 – 1 Kukiewicz, Peter 1143 (1162)
11 Default 0000 () 0 – 1 Pereslavtsev, Sergey 0000 ()
12 Default 0000 () 0 – 1 Lucy, Terry 0000 ()
    3-9  

Mark Murrell explains an appalling example of callous and uncaring behaviour from a County captain:

Away at Middlesex, the U1450 team were confronted with a dearth of opponents and a county not even willing to provide boards for rated games amongst the Essex contingent forced to travel unnecessarily, with no notice to speak of. A very poor advertisement for county chess.

It was 12:22 pm today that the first sign of “home” trouble came through to skipper Malcolm: “Unfortunately you will have to come to claim default unless you agree to come with only 6 and compete with us. Please call if any clarification needed.” Quite a statement from the Middlesex skip and completely unacceptable under any circumstances. At such short notice it was not even an option with Essex players on their way.

For the record: the contested boards were shared 3-3.

It is scarcely believeable that a County captain would behave like this. Even if notice had been given early enough to prevent unncessary journeys, the import of this comment is that the opposing skipper would have obliged the Essex players to travel anyway to claim the default points, which any other County captain would concede to avoid unnecesary travel. Unheard of!  See also Malcolm’s report on the ECF LMS. Unless there are mitigating circumstances of which we are unaware, we trust the County Match Controller will take appropriate action. – WM

Played 22 January 2022

Board Essex v Kent
1 Demetriou, Jay 1360 (0) 1-0 Di Mattia, Luciano DM 1397 (1434)
2 Pereslavtsev, Alexandr 1110 (1487) 1-0 Lang, Neil 1405 (1428)
3 Ball, Richard 1435 (1453) 0-1 Oluwole, Isaac 1420 (1405)
4 Jardine, Kenneth 1418 (1417) 1-0 Mitchell, Robert S 1425 (1393)
5 Sandu, Silviu1 368 (1425) ½-½ Popa, Alin 1315 (1336)
6 Black, James 1375 (1400) 1-0 Loasby, Paul 1330 (1312)
7 Sargent, Leslie J 1330 (1336) 0-1 Hall, Conrad 1300 (0)
8 Kukiewicz, Peter 1143 (1145) 1-0 Neri, Marco 0000 (0)
9 Abedin, Farhan 1200 () 1-0 Gaekwad, Satish 1150 (1767)
10 Battiscombe, David 1200 (0) 1-0 McBride, Timothy 0000 (0)
11 Williams, Frank 0918 (0) 1-0 Evans, Alan V 1098 (1088)
12 Smith, Luke 1100 (1387) 0-1 Gautam, Annant Yash 0000 (1281)
  Average: 1247 8½-3½ Average: 987

SCCU on ECF LMS

Played 5 February 2022

Board Surrey v Essex
1 Flewellen, David 1293 (1913) (B) ½-½ Pereslavtsev, Alexandr 1110 (1574) (W)
2 Hope, Russell 1413 (1458) 1-0 Fisher, Russell 1420 (1411)
3 Smyth, Sandy A 1389 (1401) 1-0 Jardine, Kenneth 1418 (1426)
4 Sutton, Darren 0000 () 0-1 Sargent, Leslie J 1330 (1332)
5 Jankel, Jacob 0000 (0) ½-½ Abedin, Farhan 1200 (1464)
6 Weedon, Oscar 1398 (1408) 1-0 Saunois, Tony 0000 ()
7 Hunter, Anthony 1300 (0) ½-½ Kukiewicz, Peter 1143 (1162)
8 Selim, Omar 1315 (1328) ½-½ Pereslavtsev, Sergey 1150 (1487)
9 Belton, Tony 1210 (1228) 0-1 Goodliffe, Ralph 0000 (1348)
10 Ali, Ziyad 1250 (0) 0-1 Lawrence, Drew 1300 ()
11 Hedges, Sammy 1030 (0) 1-0 Battiscombe, David 1200 (0)
12 Kumar, Sachin 0000 (916) 1d0 Gannon, Harvey 1250 ()
    7-5  

Played 26 February 2022

Board Essex v Middxx
1 Demetriou, Jay 1360 (1670) 1-0 Fraser, Barry DA 1443 (1475)
2 Pereslavtsev, Alexandr 1110 (1632) 1-0 Barbier-Ramaiah, Riya Aude 1443 (1455)
3 Pereslavtsev, Sergey 1150 (1540) 1-0 Miraghaie, John 1390 (1397)
4 Sargent, Leslie J 1330 (1347) 0-1 Jayakumar, Bharath 1338 (1431)
5 Lawrence, Drew 1300 () ½-½ Smith, Michael J 1263 (1253)
6 Wray, Christopher 1356 (1292) 0-1 Chorley, Nicky DY 1255 (1262)
7 Gadimli, Inci 1300 (0) 1-0 Salussolia, Louis 1210 (1204)
8 Saunois, Tony 1300 (1338) 0-1 Sivanandan, Bodhana 1272 (1488)
9 Smith, Luke 1100 (1299) 1-0 McGann, John M 1188 (1172)
10 Chapman, John R 1240 (1262) 0-1 Osseiran, Nadim 1135 (1189)
11 Kukiewicz, Peter 1143 (1156) 0-1 Barbier-Ramaiah, Rohan Theo 0963 (1054)
12 Williams, Frank 0918 (0) 1-0 Saron, Sam 0000 (0)
    6½-5½  

Report by Mark Murrell

After a topsy turvy match where the only constant were scalps for the juniors, Malcolm Crane’s U1450 squad have guaranteed a place in the national stage of the ECF Counties Championship with an extremely close home win against visitors Middlesex.

In a welcome change from the debacle of the away encounter, Middlesex travelled with double the players, a full twelve, under acting skip Nadim Osseiran whose win in the penultimate game to finish was looking like the upset that saved the day. With win after win by juniors of both sides the match lead swung throughout the afternoon as did fortunes on the deciding board, the last to finish, with Drew Lawrence’s determined defence enough to cause battle fatigue and the draw offer to see Essex over the line. Jay Demetriou and Alexander Pereslavtsev, both juniors who prefer the classical time control, once again dominated the top of the order.

With Surrey defeating Kent this afternoon, qualification was secured with a game in hand. That match, away to Surrey in two weeks time, will decide the SCCU U1450 Championship with Essex having the draw in hand.

MM
Acting skip on day.

Played 12 March 2022

Board Kent v Essex
1 Oluwole, Isaac 1420 (1422) 0-1 Ball, Richard 1435 (1428)
2 Di Mattia, Luciano DM 1397 (1459) 1-0 Abedin, Farhan 1200 (1520)
3 Twigg, Robert 1383 (1446) 0-1 Lawrence, Drew 1300 ()
4 Hall, Conrad 1300 (1549) 1-0 Fisher, Russell 1420 (1429)
5 Lang, Neil 1405 (1388) 0-1 Omoruyi, Jaden 1143 (1441)
6 Gaekwad, Ankit 1443 (1479) 1-0 Gadimli, Inci 1300 (0)
7 Loasby, Paul 1330 (1307) 0-1 Wray, Christopher 1356 (1289)
8 Gautam, Annant Yash 0000 (1353) 1-0 Saunois, Tony 1300 (1133)
9 Arora, Samir 0000 () 1-0 Smith, Luke 1100 (1311)
10 Gaekwad, Satish 1150 (1355) 0-1 Chapman, John R 1240 (1256)
11 Avery, David 1060 (1081) 1-0 Kukiewicz, Peter 1143 (1185)
12 Evans, Alan V 1098 (1075) 1-0 Gadimli, Nergiz 1180 (0)
    7-5  

Played 14 May 2022

Board Yorks v Essex
1 Rowe, Angelica 1549 (1446) 0-1 Davis, Joshua 1448 (1541)
2 Keddie, Sean 1464 (1306) ½-½ Jardine, Kenneth 1430 (1418)
3 Briggs, Brendan 1442 (1376) 1-0 Fisher, Russell 1429 (1420)
4 Fretwell, Amelia 1427 (1342) 0-1 Ball, Richard 1428 (1435)
5 Attwater, Luke 1426 () 0-1 D’Cruz, David 1378 (1390)
6 Czerniuch, Daniel 1316 (1302) 1-0 Le Gassicke, Mark 1375 (1368)
7 Westmoreland, Jacob A 1316 () 0-1 Duke, Taylor 1325 ()
8 Collins, Steve 1279 () 1-0 Smith, Luke 1311 ()
9 Leatham, Bertie 0000 () 0-1 Garwood, Matt 1309 ()
10 Gallagher, Mckenzie 0000 () 0-1 Chapman, John R 1256 (1240)
11 Duemmer Wrigley, Max 0000 () 0-1 Kukiewicz, Peter 1185 (1143)
12 Dhunna, Danavir 1098 (1090) ½-½ Hooper, David 1174 (1165)
  Average: 1027 4-8 Average: 1338
U1450 P W D L Pts %
Peter Kukiewicz 1143 7 4 1 2 64.29
John Chapman 1240 5 4 0 1 4 80.00
Richard Ball 1435 4 3 0 1 3 75.00
Sergey Pereslavtsev 1110 3 2 1 0 83.33
Drew Lawrence 1300 3 2 1 0 83.33
Alexandr Pereslavtsev 0000 4 2 1 1 62.50
Leslie Sargent 1330 5 2 1 2 50.00
Kenneth Jardine 1418 5 1 3 1 50.00
James Black 1375 2 2 0 0 2 100.00
Jay Demetriou 1360 2 2 0 0 2 100.00
Frank Williams 0918 2 2 0 0 2 100.00
David Battiscombe 1200 3 2 0 1 2 66.67
Luke Smith 1100 5 2 0 3 2 40.00
Abedin Farhan 1200 3 1 1 1 50.00
Russell Fisher 1420 5 1 1 3 30.00
Huzaifa Baig 1216 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Bryan Ellis 1113 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Matei Coseru 0963 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Terry Lucy 0000 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Ralph Goodliffe 0000 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Jaden Omoruyi 1143 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Joshua Davis 1448 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Taylor Duke 1325 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Matt Garwood 0000 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Inci Gadimli 1300 2 1 0 1 1 50.00
Christopher Wray 1356 3 1 0 2 1 33.33
David D’Cruz 1390 3 1 0 2 1 33.33
Tony Saunois 0000 4 1 0 3 1 25.00
Siliu Sandu 1368 1 0 1 0 ½ 50.00
David Hooper 1174 1 0 1 0 ½ 50.00
Harvey Gannon 1250 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
Nergiz Gadimli 1180 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
Mark Le Gassicke 1375 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
             
33 players 83 45 11 27 50½ 60.84%