U1650 Team

Team Captain: Malcolm Crane

ECA Teams navigation: U2050 | U1850 | U1650 | U1450 | SCCU U1650 on ECF LMS

eDate Home Team v Away Team Time
Sat 13th November 2021 Essex 9½–6½ Middlesex 13:30
Sat 11th December 2021 Essex 8½–7½ Surrey 13:30
Sat 29th January 2022 Kent 10–6 Essex 12:15
Sat 19th February 2022 Middlesex 9–7 Essex 14:00
Sat 5th March 2022 Surrey 7½–8½ Essex 14:00
Sat 19th March 2022 Essex Kent 13:30

Played 13 November 2021

Board Essex v Middx
1 Jones, Zebedee 1638 (B) 0-1 Foster, Brian E 1621 (W)
2 Offord, Andrew 1608 ½-½ Sonnis, Steve 1623
3 Smith, David 1637 1-0 Ainscow, Faye 1608
4 Raikundalia, Krishna 1623 ½-½ Ransome, Wilson 1600
5 Sharman, Jay 1603 (1615) ½-½ O’Caolaidhe, Cormac 1555
6 Duffy, Laurence 1597 1-0 Byrne, Des 1555 (1555)
7 Karacsony, Istvan 1589 0-1 Sartain, Patrick P 1554
8 Reynolds, Derek J 1548 1-0 Huba, Mark J 1510
9 Swead, Joshua 1550 1-0 Chivers, Aiden 1503 (0)
10 Chtym, Vladimir 1534 ½-½ Goldsmith, Jennifer 1413
11 Jestico, John V 1471 ½-½ Miraghaie, John 1390
12 Akinyosoye, Banky 1458 1-0(def) Default 0000
13 ½-½ 
14 ½-½
15 ½-½
16 ½-½
  Average: 1582 – Boards 1-11 9½-6½ Average: 1539 – Boards 1-11

The U1650 is a 16 board section, but this was a 12 board match by agreement. For covid season the uncontested boards are scored ½-½ rather than 0-0 because of game points tie breaks. (The LMS shows “New player” rather than a default to distinguish.)

To be played 11 December 2021

Board Essex v Surrey
1 Karacsony, Istvan 1589 (1749) (W) 1-0 Illingworth, John B 1638 (1646) (B)
2 Offord, Andrew 1608 (1650) ½-½ Gunn, Michael J 1623 (1624)
3 Jones, Zebedee 1638 (1634) 0-1 Garrood, Anthony 1514 (0)
4 Sadhasivam, Mangalaram 1632 (1639) 1-0 Armiger, Paul 1616 (1752)
5 Sharman, Jay 1603 (1624) 0-1 Celebi, Serhan 1600 (0)
6 Smith, David 1637 (1597) 1-0 Tillett, Richard 1585 (0)
7 Buckingham, Michael J 1581 (1643) ½-½ Turowski, Marek K 1555 (1569)
8 Swead, Joshua 1550 (0) 0-1 Venkatesh, Anuj V 1532 (1581)
9 Raikundalia, Krishna 1623 (1577) 0-1 Brett, Alex I 1540 (1547)
10 Rida, Ruqayyah 1261 (1454) 1-0 Howes, David J 1400 (1433)
11 Demetriou, Jay 1360 (0) 1-0 Dale, H Martin 1300 (1290)
12 Jestico, John V 1471 (1482) ½-½ Belton, Tony 1210 (1221)
13 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
14 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
15 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
16 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
  Average: 1160 8½-7½ Average: 1133

12 board match. Contested boards Essex 6½-5½ Surrey. (Non-contested boards scored as “½-½” for tie-break purposes.)

Played 29 January 2022

Board Kent v Essex
1 Newman, Martin E 1630 (1640) 1-0 Offord, Andrew 1608 (1651)
2 Gilbert, David J 1612 (1618) ½-½ Sadhasivam, Mangalaram 1632 (1648)
3 Rogers, David M 1600 (1597) ½-½ Jones, Zebedee 1638 (1629)
4 Glanvile, Nicholas 1563 (1565) ½-½ Smith, David 1637 (1589)
5 Langley, Anthony M 1580 (1572) 0-1 Page, Jeffrey 1630 (1627)
6 Gillard, Andrew L 1563 (1561) 1-0 Garwood, Matt 0000 (0)
7 Terry, Kai 0000 (1815) 0-1 Pereslavtsev, Alexandr 1110 (1515)
8 Verbytski, Oleg 0000 (1347) 1-0 Haddock, Paul 1591 (1556)
9 Clifford, Gary R 1491 (1498) 1-0 Reynolds, Derek J 1548 (1571)
10 Mills, Ian F 1450 (1481) 1-0 Bradford, Michael D 1608 (1563)
11 Lang, Neil 1405 (1414) ½-½ Undre, Taha 1540 (1560)
12 Popa, Alin 1315 (1358) 1-0 Pereslavtsev, Sergey 1150 (0)
13 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
14 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
15 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
16 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
    *10-6  

*Covid game over 12 boards. Score of contested games: Kent 8-4 Essex.

Commentary by Malcolm Crane

It was one of those matches that did not go our way.

Good news we have had four new players join the squad. Jef who won, Taha who had a draw, Paul who lost to a very good junior and Matt who lost but had a good game.

Played 19 February 2022

Board Middx v Essex
1 Foster, Brian E 1630 (1646) 1-0 Offord, Andrew 1608 (1639)
2 Sonnis, Steve 1623 (1600) 0-1 Rida, Ruqayyah 1261 (1556)
3 Ainscow, Faye 1608 (1576) ½-½ Smith, David 1637 (1586)
4 Ransome, Wilson 1600 (1575) 0-1 Duffy, Laurence 1597 (1618)
5 Oh, Julie 1580 (1627) 1-0 Pereslavtsev, Alexandr 1110 (1602)
6 Byrne, Des 1555 (1566) 1-0 Haddock, Paul 1591 (1523)
7 Sartain, Patrick P 1554 (1567) 0-1 Garwood, Matt 0000 (1349)
8 Bonn, Doug M 1548 (1586) 0-1 Bartal, Shir 1338 (1456)
9 Chivers, Aiden 1503 (1476) ½-½ Reynolds, Derek J 1548 (1571)
10 Yu, Rock 1428 (1432) 1-0 Swead, Joshua 1550 (0)
11 Yu, Robin 0000 (1871) 1-0 Undre, Taha 1540 (1553)
12 Pang, Ethan 0000 (1545) 1-0 Crane, Malcolm K 1488 (1473)
13 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
14 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
15 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
16 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
    9-7  

12 board “covid” match. Contested boars Middx 7-5 Essex. However, we understand there is a dispute on Board 8, which is not yet scored on the SCCU website.

Played alongside the U2050 match – so Essex left Capital City Academy, Willesden, empty handed.

Played 5 March 2022

Board Surrey v Essex  
1 Illingworth, John B 1638 (1639) 1-0 Jones, Zebedee 1638 (1631)  
2 Gunn, Michael J 1623 (1628) ½-½ Page, Jeffrey 1630 (1644)  
3 Markov, Alexey 1600 (1641) ½-½ Smith, David 1637 (1602)  
4 Kothari, Jai 1563 (1645) 1-0 Pereslavtsev, Alexandr 1110 (1629)  
5 Venkatesh, Anuj V 1532 (1711) 1-0 Garwood, Matt 0000 (1349)  
6 Brett, Alex I 1540 (1546) 0-1 Haddock, Paul 1591 (1523)  
7 Collis, Paul S 1540 (1564) 1-0 Bradford, Michael D 1608 (1530)  
8 Audi, Vikranth 0000 (0) ½-½ Chtym, Vladimir 1534 (1542)  
9 Widdicombe, Ben 1458 (0) 0-1 Pereslavtsev, Sergey 1150 (1540)  
10 Bennett, Delroy 1308 (1329) 0-1 Colclough, Ryan 1500 (0)  
11 Dale, H Martin 1300 (1304) 0-1 Crane, Malcolm K 1488 (1478)  
12 Flewellen, David 1293 (1687) 0-1 Jardine, Kenneth 1418 (1415)  
13 Not contested ½-½ Not contested  
14 Not contested ½-½ Not contested  
15 Not contested ½-½ Not contested  
16 Not contested ½-½ Not contested  
    7½-8½    

Covid match: contested boards Surrey 5½-6½ Essex.

U1650 in own hands as to qualification with home tie v potential qualifiers Kent.

Played 19 March 2022

Board Essex v Kent
1 Offord, Andrew 1608 (1649) 1-0 Newman, Martin E 1630 (1608)
2 Page, Jeffrey 1630 (1649) 1-0 Rogers, David M 1600 (1646)
3 Chtym, Vladimir 1534 (1503) 0-1 Hayes, Callum 1600 (1576)
4 Duffy, Laurence 1597 (1590) 0-1 Jefferies, Tyrone R 1555 (1606)
5 Sharman, Jay 1603 (1654) 1-0 Gillard, Andrew L 1563 (1538)
6 Smith, David 1637 (1619) 0-1 Verbytski, Oleg 0000 (1557)
7 Arbuckle, Jim A 0000 (1733) 1-0 Clifford, Gary R 1491 (1497)
8 Reynolds, Derek J 1548 (1523) 0-1 Brockwell, Lee 1510 (1556)
9 Colclough, Ryan 1500 (1623) ½-½ Langley, Anthony M 1580 (1542)
10 Garwood, Matt 0000 (1309) ½-½ Mills, Ian F 1450 (1458)
11 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
12 Undre, Taha 1540 (1549) 0-1 Gaekwad, Ankit 1443 (1479)
13 Baig, Huzaifa 1216 (1482) 1-0 Gautam, Annant Yash 0000 (1353)
14 Jardine, Kenneth 1418 (1430) 0-1 Popa, Alin 1315 (1451)
15 Abedin, Farhan 1200 (1520) 1-0 Gaekwad, Satish 1150 (1355)
16 Not contested ½-½ Not contested
    8-8  
U1650 P W D L Pts %
David Smith 1637 6 2 3 1 58.33
Jeffrey Page 1630 3 2 1 0 83.33
Ruqayyah Rida 1261 2 2 0 0 2 100.00
Laurence Duffy 1597 3 2 0 1 2 66.67
Andrew Offord 1608 5 1 2 2 2 40.00
Mangalaram Sadhasivam 1632 2 1 1 0 75.00
Ryan Colclough  1500 2 1 1 0 75.00
Jay Sharman 1603 3 1 1 1 50.00
Derek Reynolds 1548 4 1 1 2 37.50
Matt Garwood 0000 4 1 1 2 37.50
Banky Akinyosoye 1458 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Jay Demetriou 1360 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Jim Arbuckle 1733 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Huzaifa Baig 1216 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Abedin Farhan 1200 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Kenneth Jardine 1418 2 1 0 1 1 50.00
Istvan Karacsony 1760 2 1 0 1 1 50.00
John Jestico 1471 2 0 2 0 1 50.00
Sergey Pereslavtsev 1110 2 1 0 1 1 50.00
Malcolm Crane 1488 2 1 0 1 1 50.00
Vladimir Chtym 1534 3 0 2 1 1 33.33
Alexandr Pereslavtsev 0000 3 1 0 2 1 33.33
Joshua Swead 1550 3 1 0 2 1 33.33
Paul Haddock 1591 3 1 0 2 1 33.33
Michael Buckingham 1581 1 0 1 0 ½ 50.00
Krishna Raikundalia 1623 2 0 1 1 ½ 25.00
Taha Undre 1540 3 0 1 2 ½ 16.67
Zebedee Jones 1638 4 0 1 3 ½ 12.50
Michael Bradford 1608 2 0 0 2 0 0.00
             
29 players 73 26 19 28 35½ 48.63%