Team Captain: Peter Nickals, Email: u140@essexchess.org.uk

If you would like to be considered for inclusion in the U140 Team squad, but believe you or your wish to play, are not known to the Team Captain, please contact Peter Nickals via the email link above.

Further information about Essex participation in the Counties’ Championship can be found here: Essex Teams 2019-20

Played 19 Oct 2019
at Wanstead House
Essex had Black on odds

Essex

v

Middx

1

Mike Cresswell 135A

½-½

Peter Grant-Ross 138A

2

Mustapha Rahaman 136C

0-1

Richard Dunn 137A

3

Keith Cook 135C

0-1

Dejan Lekic 133A

4

Ken Groce 135B

1-0

James Pooler 132B

5

Nick Pelling 134C

½-½

Cormac O’Caolaidhe 129B

6

Adrian Billingsley 133D

½-½

Evan Beachley 124B

7

Trevor Dickerson 133C

½-½

Roger Scowen 122E

8

Andrew Swales 133A

½-½

Andrew Costeloe 122B

9

Anup Sinha 132D

½-½

Richard Balatoni 122A

10

Alan Riddoch 131B

1-0

David Wray 121A

11

Mark Ashley 127B

½-½

Mark Huba 116A

12

George Monk 124C

0-1

Wilson Ransome 115B

13

David Smith 129A

½-½

Patrick Sartain 113A

14

Daria Holic 121Dj

1-0

Des Byrne 110B

15

Sunil Vasistha 115e

½-½

Pierpaolo Zeni 104C

16

Zebedee Jones 111A

1-0

Jennifer Goldsmith 97A

Ave: 129.0; GP: 124.1

8½-7½

Ave: 120.9; GP: 125.9

Commentary from Peter Nickals

Essex kicked off the new campaign with a solid preformance.

Daria Holic, despite being an hour down on the clock, outplayed her opponent to seal our first game win, closely followed by wins for Ken Groce, Zebedee Jones and Alan Riddoch. Some excellent team draws took us over the line to seal the match, including Trevor Dickerson who also covered as match captain.

Played 16 Nov 2019
at Cheam
Essex had White on odds

Surrey

v

Essex

1

Rob Merriman 139A

0-1

Mike Cresswell 135A

2

Graham Andrews 135A

1-0

Peter McCarron 135A

3

Michael Wickham 135A

1-0

Keith Cook 135C

4

Peter Lawrence 133B

½-½

Trevor Dickerson 133C

5

John McKenna 131A

1-0

Anup Sinha 132D

6

Robert Davies 125C

0-1

Peter Nickals 132A

7

Alexey Markov 122C

½-½

Alan Riddoch 131B

8

Barry Miles 119A

0-1

David Smith 129A

9

Edward Mospan 115A

½-½

Mark Johnson 127C

10

Anuj Venkatesh 114Aj

0-1

Paul Haddock 127A

11

Robin Lee 114A

½-½

Mark Ashley 127B

12

Will Davies 112B

1-0

Eduardo Caceres De La Calle 123e

13

David Howes 108A

½-½

Zebedee Jones 111A

14

Sandy Smyth 108A

0-1

John Jestico 101A

15

Augustas Jonikas 97Dj

1-0

John Duff-Cole 98B

16

Delroy Bennett 93A

1-0

Peter Toogood 80B

Ave: 118.8; GP: 125.4

8½-7½

Ave: 122.3; GP: 115.6

Commentary by Peter Nickals

Some nice wins, especially John Jestico and David Smith. David’s game was clearly lost only at one point; his opponent thought he has checkmate only to be checked mated himself!

Team was supposed to have been a lot stronger but a number (six players this week) dropped out and I was very fortunate to find last minute replacements in the nick of time. Was surprised not to have defaulted boards.

Played 22 Feb 2020
at Gadebridge Community Centre, Hemel Hempstead HP1 3LG
Essex had White on odds

Herts

v

Essex

1

Michael K Price [136] 140B

0-1

Ken Clow [138] 147A

2

Andrew Maclaren [137] 138B

1-0

Tom Winter [137] 140B

3

Brian Judkins [134] 133A

1-0

Andrew Swales [133] 140A

4

Duncan Marshall [121] 127B

1-0

Peter Nickals [132] 138A

5

Corinne Mountford [129] 125A

0-1

Peter McCarron [135] 136A

6

Tim Sampson [124] 123B

1-0

Trevor Dickerson [133] 134C

7

Paul Laskier [126] 120B

0-1

Andrew Willoughby [121] 134A

8

Peter Edwards [119] 114C

0d1

Mike Cresswell [135] 133A

9

Terry O’Sullivan [112] 114B

0-1

Keith Cook [135] 132C

10

Sandesh Tathare [112] 114B

0-1

Mark Johnson [127] 131C

11

Sanjay Vig [108] 111A

0-1

Rod Johnson [130] 129E

12

Davis Nicholson [100] 100e

0-1

David Smith [129] 129A

13

John Peate [99] 94E

0-1

Ben Bishop [119] 124Dj

14

Keith Hylands [93] 91A

0-1

Charlotte Willoughby [103] 122Bj

15

Anirvin Tharkabhushanam [69] 88Ej

1-0

Vladimir Chtym [108] 108A

16

Rohan Tathare [67] 78Arj

0-1

John Jestico [101] 101A

(15 boards): Ave: 113.1; GP: 113.0

5-11

(15 boards): Ave: 129.7; GP: 129.7

[July 2019 Grades] January 2020 Grades

Played 14 Mar 2020
at Wanstead House
Essex had Black on odds

Essex

v

Kent

1

Ken Clow [138] 147A

1-0

Peter Childs [138] 145B

2

Charukgan Muhunthan [132] 144Cj

1-0

Hugh Tassell [138] 141A

3

Andrew Swales [133] 140A

1-0

David W Smith [138] 137A

4

Alan Riddoch [131] 137A

0-1

Mike Wood [135] 133B

5

Peter McCarron [135] 136A

½-½

David Helps [135] 132C

6

Ken Groce [135] 136B

0-1

Cem Oyvat [133] 129B

7

Andrew Willoughby [121] 134A

1-0

Chris Bernard [132] 137A

8

Mike Cresswell [135] 133A

½-½

Rob Thompson [131] 122A

9

Keith Cook [135] 132C

0-1

David Orr [129] 122B

10

Mustapha Rahaman [136] 131C

½-½

Alan Sherriff [128] 126B

11

Mark Johnson [127] 131C

0-1

Andrew Dovey [128] 129A

12

Paul Haddock [127] 129A

½-½

David Gilbert [127] 122A

13

David Smith [129] 128A

½-½

Malcolm Mourant [127] 126C

14

Charlotte Willoughby [103] 122Bj

0-1

Mike Shahoud [127] 122D

15

Vladimir Chtym [108] 108A

½-½

Pascal Jasserand [119] 118B

16

John Jestico [101] 101A

0-1

Tyrone Jefferies [113] 114A

Ave: 130.6; GP: 122.2

7-9

Ave: 128.4; GP: 136.8

[July 2019 Grades] January 2020 Grades

Opponents

Result

Score

Player

P

W

D

L

Pts

%

GP

Middx

Won

8½-7½

Mike Cresswell [135] 133A

4

2

2

0

3

75.00

149

Surrey

Lost

7½-8½

David Smith [129] 128A

4

2

2

0

3

75.00

140

Herts

Won

11-5

Ken Clow [138] 147A

2

2

0

0

2

100.00

Kent

Lost

7-9

Andrew Willoughby [121] 134A

2

2

0

0

2

100.00

John Jestico [101] 101A

3

2

0

1

2

66.67

114

Paul Haddock [127] 129A

2

1

1

0

75.00

Zebedee Jones [112] 116A

2

1

1

0

75.00

Andrew Swales [133] 140A

3

1

1

1

50.00

133

Alan Riddoch [131] 137A

3

1

1

1

50.00

123

Peter McCarron [135] 136A

3

1

1

1

50.00

130

Mark Johnson [127] 131C

3

1

1

1

50.00

119

Daria Holic [121] 123Dj

1

1

0

0

1

100.00

Rod Johnson [130] 129E

1

1

0

0

1

100.00

Ben Bishop [119] 124Dj

1

1

0

0

1

100.00

Charukgan Muhunthan [132] 144Cj

1

1

0

0

1

100.00

Peter Nickals [132] 138A

2

1

0

1

1

50.00

Ken Groce [135] 136B

2

1

0

1

1

50.00

Charlotte Willoughby [103] 122Bj

2

1

0

1

1

50.00

Mark Ashley [127] 125A

2

0

2

0

1

50.00

Trevor Dickerson [133] 134C

3

0

2

1

1

33.33

111

Keith Cook [135] 132C

4

1

0

3

1

25.00

98

Nick Pelling [134] 137C

1

0

1

0

½

50.00

Adrian Billingsley [133] 136D

1

0

1

0

½

50.00

Sunil Vasistha [115] 86E

1

0

1

0

½

50.00

Anup Sinha [132] 133C

2

0

1

1

½

25.00

Vladimir Chtym [108] 108A

2

0

1

1

½

25.00

Mustapha Rahaman [136] 131C

2

0

1

1

½

25.00

John Duff-Cole [99] 96B

1

0

0

1

0

0.00

Peter Toogood [80] 78B

1

0

0

1

0

0.00

Eduardo Caceres De La Calle [123] 123e

1

0

0

1

0

0.00

Tom Winter [137] 140B

1

0

0

1

0

0.00

George Monk [124] 124C

1

0

0

1

0

0.00

Totals:

64

24

20

20

34

53.13%

 

P:4 W:2 D:0 L:2 Unf:0

32 Players

Two dummy player records may appear in Player Statistics:
‘Walkover’ records points gained by default where no player is present, usually defaults notified in advance.
‘Default’ represents points conceded by default when not recorded against an individual’s record. Both are sorted to the bottom of the list.