Essex Championship

1908-1945

Year

Champion

Year

Champion

Year

Champion

Year

Champion

1908

P.R. Gibbs

1921

E.W. Osler

1929-30

C. Maxwell

1936-37

T.H. George

1909

G.F. Williams

1922

J.G. Hayes

1930-31

R.J. Mumford

1937-38

T.H. George

1910

H.G. Cole

1923

W.O. Woodfield

1931-32

E.W. Osler

1938-39

F.N. Jameson

1911

P.R. Gibbs

1924

E.J. Price

1932-33

W.O. Woodfield

1942-43*

G.H. Mason

1912

E.W. Osler

1925-26

F. Nettleton

1933-34

W.O. Woodfield

1943-44*

E.W. Osler

1913

R.E. Kemp

1926-27

E.W. Osler

1934-35

T.H. George

1944-45*

J. Mason

1914

T. Robinson

1927-28

E.J. Price

1935-36

T.H. George

* War-time Championship.

1945-Present

Year

Champion

Year

Champion

Year

Champion

Year

Champion

1945-46

T.H. George

1964-65

Dr. S. Fazekas

1983-4

M.P. Townsend

2002-3

J. Anderson

1946-47

O. Penrose

1965-66

H.I. Woolverton

1984-5

A.P. Lewis

2003-4

J.W. Nelson

1947-48

O. Penrose

1966-67

R.A. Fuller

1985-6

N.L. Carr

2004-5

J.H. Hodgson

1948-49

Dr. S. Fazekas

1967-68

J.B. Howson

1986-7

A.P. Lewis

2005-6

J.H. Hodgson

1949-50

Dr. S. Fazekas

1968-69

D. Sherman

1987-88

K. Bowden

2006-07

J. Anderson

1950-51

Dr. S. Fazekas

1969-70

Dr. K.D. Sales

1988-89

K. Bowden

2007-08

A.P. Lewis

1951-52

Dr. S. Fazekas

1970-71

M.W. Wills

1989-90

K. Bowden

2008-09

S. Sen

1952-53

Dr. S. Fazekas

1971-72

I.B.N. Smith

1990-91

J.P. Manley

2009-10

R. Pert

1953-54

P.H. Clarke

1972-73

P. Murphy

1991-92

G. Kenworthy

2010-11

G.E. O’Toole

1954-55

Dr. S. Fazekas

1973-74

A. Pope

1992-93

R.P. White

2011-12

D.L. Haydon

1955-56

J.B. Hawson

1974-75

P.F. Taylor

1993-94

R.P. White

2012-13

J. Anderson

1956-57

H.I. Woolverton

1975-76

K.L. Escott

1994-95

I.J. Myall

2013-14

R. Pert

1957-58

Dr. S. Fazekas

1976-77

C.F.J. Harding

1995-96

A. Brett

2014-15

R. Pert

1958-59

R. Payne

1977-78

K.P. Warren

1996-97

D. Kraszewski

2015-16

R. Pert

1959-60

Dr. S. Fazekas

1978-79

J.R.W. Harradence

1997-98

G. Reid

2016-17

R. Pert

1960-61

Dr. S. Fazekas

1979-80

K.P. Warren

1998-99

R.P. White

2017-18

R. Pert

1961-62

R.A. Fuller

1980-81

G.F. Yates

1999-00

M. Brazier

2018-19

J.C. Moore

1962-63

R.A. Fuller

1981-82

N.L. Carr

2000-01

E.J. Dearing

1963-64

Dr. S. Fazekas

1982-83

D. Sherman

2001-02

J. Anderson

Page Navigation: Essex Championship | Minor | Rapidplay | Lightning | Blitz

Minor Championship

1926-1945

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

1926-27

W.R. Latham

1931-32

L.A. Sisley

1936-37

A.R. Duff

19424-3*

D. Buchanan

1927-28

T.F. Harvey

1932-33

T.E. Ketterer

1937-38

G. Grant Wilson

1943-44*

D.W. Chopping

1928-29

H.H. Earl

1933-34

M.V. Paris

1938-39

T.G. Walters

1944-45*

D.C. Rimmington

1929-30

A.J. Comber

1934-35

H.I. Woolverton

1930-31

V.J. Soanes

1935-36

L. Mullen

*War-time event

1945-1960

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

1945-46

B.N. Lewis

1949-50

K.S.O. Smith

1953-54

G.A. Samson

1957-58

G.C. Elliston

C.H. Pemberton

1946-47

R.G. Bannington

1950-51

R.K. Lowen

1954-55

K.E. Stanley

1947-48

K.W. Davis

1951-52

L.S. Halliday

1955-56

R.J. Baker

1958-59

K.M. Oliff

1948-49

W. Conway

1952-53

J.A. Speigel

1956-57

P.W. Haddock

1959-60

S. Golding

1960-Present

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

1980-81

P. Heath

1992-03

A. King

2002-03

A.T. Corish

2012-13

G. Rajesh

1981-82

P. Turp

1993-04

A. Hartland

2003-04

M. Rahaman

2013-14

S.A. Clarke

1982-83

D.J. Millward

1994-05

K. Chilvers

2004-05

K.A. Rahman

2014-15

K.A. Wilcox

1983-84

J. Page

1995-06

K. Chilvers

2005-06

C.R. Ramage

2015-16

P. Laundy

1984-85

B.A. Sutton

1996-07

S. Harwood

2006-07

Rod Johnson

2016-17

Not awarded

1985-86

A.J. Tredinnick

1997-08

T.G. Winter

2007-08

Rod Johnson

2017-18

Not awarded

1987-88

S. Harris

1998-09

S. Harwood

2008-09

M. Rahaman

2018-19

A. Gamal

1988-89

H. Grist

1999-00

K. Chilvers

2009-10

D. Brady

1989-90

P. Stimpson

2000-01

T.G. Winter

2010-11

S.A. Clarke

1990-01

A. King

2001-02

S. Trent

2011-12

M. Vlcek

Page Navigation: Essex Championship | Minor | Rapidplay | Lightning | Blitz

Rapidplay Championship

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

2006

D.A. Sands

2010

A.P. Lewis

2014

R. Pert

2018

R. Pert

2007

D.L. Haydon

2011

A. Brett

2015

J.A. Goldberg

2019

R. Pert

2008

A.P. Lewis

2012

D.A. Sands

2016

R. Pert

2009

A.P. Lewis

2013

D.L. Haydon

2017

R. Pert

Page Navigation: Essex Championship | MinorRapidplay | Lightning | Blitz

Lightning Championship

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

1963-64

R. Payne

1977-78

I.B.N. Smith

1995-96

P.J. Rossiter

2007-08

J.A. Goldberg

1964-65

J.B. Howson

1978-79

No contest

1996-97

J.A. Goldberg

2008-09

J.A. Goldberg

1965-66

D. Sherman

1979-80

G. Novik

1997-98

R. Tozer

2009-10

D.A. Sands

1966-67

D.J. Strauss

1980-81

R.W. Obrien

I.J. Myall

1998-99

A.R. Brett

2010-11

D. Sherman

1967-68

D.J. Strauss

1999-00

Z. Harari

2011-12

D.A. Sands

1968-69

J.B. Howson

1981-82

I.J. Myall

2000-01

O. Ganbold

2012-13

D.A. Sands

1969-70

J.B. Howson

1982-90

No contest

2001-02

R.P. White

2013-14

D. Sherman

1970-71

L.P. Burnett

1990-91

G. Kenworthy

2002-03

D.A. Sands

2014-15

J.A. Goldberg

1971-73

No contest

1991-92

A.P.H. Kinsman

2003-04

J.A. Goldberg

2015-16

L.E. Marden

1973-74

D. Sherman

1992-93

J.A. Goldberg

2004-05

D. Sherman

2016-17

R.P. White

1974-76

No contest

1993-94

R.P. White

2005-06

D.A. Sands

2017-18

D.A. Sands

1976-77

D. Sherman

1994-95

A.R. Brett

2006-07

D. Chandler

2018-19

D.A. Sands

Page Navigation: Essex Championship | MinorRapidplay | Lightning | Blitz

Blitz Championship

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

2016-17

R. Pert

2018-19

D.A. Sands

2017-18

A.P. Lewis

2019-20

R. Pert