Showing 12 Result(s)

Match M – Final

Played 24 October 2019, at Wanstead Board WANSTEAD B R1 R2 WANSTEAD A 1 Kyan Bui 182Aj (B, W) 1-0 ½-½ Steve Rix 180C (W, B) 2 Terry Whitton 170C 1-0 ½-½ Ian Hunnable 179C 3 Alin Chirea-Florica 164A 0-1 1-0 David Spearman 172A 4 Larry Marden 159C 1-0 ½-½ Charlton Siddo 134C 5 Philip …

Match L2 – SF Replay

Played 17 September 2019, at Wanstead Board WANSTEAD B R1 R2 Loughton 1 Kyan Bui 182Aj (W, B) ½-½ 1-0 Kevin Bowmer 183B (B, W) 2 Vladimir Parols 176C 1-0 1-0 Bill Stirling 168D 3 Paul Bancroft 173C 0-1 ½-½ David Faulkner 154C 4 Alin Chirea-Florica 164A 1-0 ½-½ Martin van Tol 151E (Jan) 5 …

Match L – SF

Played 28 August, 2019, at Loughton Board Loughton R1 R2 WANSTEAD B 1 Kevin Bowmer 183B (W, B) ½-½ ½-½ Kyan Bui 182A (B, W) 2 Bill Stirling 168D 0-1 1-0 Paul Bancroft 173C 3 David Faulkner 154C 0-1 1-0 Terry Whitton 170C 4 Martin van Tol 151E (Jan) 1-0 0-1 Philip Staniland 158A 5 …

Match K – SF

Played 13 August 2019, at Wanstead Board WANSTEAD A R1 R2 WRITTLE 1 John Hodgson [197C] 202C (B, W) ½-½ ½-½ FM Andrew Lewis [211E] 214D (W, B) 2 Ian Hunnable [182D] 179C 0-1 0-1 Russell White [192C] 191C 3 Steve Rix [181C] 180C 1-0 1-0 Edgar Wilson [u/g] 186F 4 David Spearman [181A] 172A ½-½ …

Match J – QF

Played 18 July 2019, at Barking Board BARKING A R1 R2 WANSTEAD B 1 David Sands 209C (W, B) 1-0 ½-½ Vladimir Parols 174C (B, W) 2 Jeff Goldberg 191C 0-1 ½-½ Kyan Bui 163A 3 Peter Jaszkiwskyj 175B 1-0 0-1 Larry Marden 159D 4 John White 165C ½-½ ½-½ Philip Staniland 157A 5 Colin Ramage 150D …

Match G – QF

Played 16 July 2019, at Wanstead Board WANSTEAD A R1 R2 BASILDON 1 John Hodgson 197C (W, B) ½-½ ½-½ Justin Baptie 168E (B, W) 2 Manuel Perez Carballo 195E 1-0 ½-½ Dave Kraszewski 171C 3 Ian Hunnable 182D ½-½ ½-½ Sean Clarke 1694C 4 Steve Rix 181C 0-1 ½-½ Arunas Gevilas 159C 5 David Spearman …

Match C – Round 1

Played 26 JuNE 2019, at Writtle Board WRITTLE R1 R2 Wanstead C 1 FM Andrew Lewis 211E r (W, B) 1-0 1-0 Keith Jones 142C r 2 Amadeu Alegret Grino 173A r 1-0 1-0 John Keehner 142E r (2018) 3 John Moore 173C r 1-0 1-0 Peter Nickals 142C r 4 Edgar Wilson 166e 1-0 1-0 …

Match F – Round 1

Played 25 June 2019, at Wanstead Board WANSTEAD B R1 R2 Thurrock 1 Vladimir Parols 174C r  (B, W) 1-0 1-0 Joe Derrett 159E r (W, B) 2 Kyan Bui 163A r 1-0 ½-½ Ian Woodward 121F r 3 Larry Marden 159D r 1-0 0-1 Francis Butterworth-Parr 142Er 4 Philip Staniland 157A r 1-0 1-0 …

Match E – Round 1

Played 24 June 2019, at Ilford Board Ilford R1 R2 BARKING A 1 Tom Barton 166C r (W, B) ½-½ ½-½ David Sands 209C r (B, W) 2 Neville Twitchell 153D r 0-1 0-1 Jeff Golberg 191C r 3 Syd Kalinsky 154D r 0-1 1-0 Peter Jaszkiwskyj 175B r 4 Venkatesh Subramanian 150e ½-½ 1-0 …

Match D – Round 1

Played 11 June 2019, at Upminster Board UPMINSTER A R1 R2 Loughton 1 Martin McCall 184 r (B, W) ½-½ 0-1 Kevin Bowmer 188 r (W, B) 2 Les Crane 178 r 0-1 0-1 Bill Stirling 166 r 3 John Davenport 174 r ½-½ 1-0 David Faulkner 161 r 4 Robert Iannetta 160 r 1-0 …