Match C – Round 1

Played 26 JuNE 2019, at Writtle Board WRITTLE R1 R2 Wanstead C 1 FM Andrew Lewis 211E r (W, B) 1-0 1-0 Keith Jones 142C r 2 Amadeu Alegret Grino 173A r 1-0 1-0 John Keehner 142E r (2018) 3 John Moore 173C r 1-0 1-0 Peter Nickals 142C r 4 Edgar Wilson 166e 1-0 1-0 David Smith 130A r 5 Jim Howson 169D r (R1) 1-0 Ben Harte 131B r Andrew Forrester 131C (s) (R2) ½-½ 5-0 4½-½ WRITTLE 9½-½ […]

Open this post

Match F – Round 1

Played 25 June 2019, at Wanstead Board WANSTEAD B R1 R2 Thurrock 1 Vladimir Parols 174C r  (B, W) 1-0 1-0 Joe Derrett 159E r (W, B) 2 Kyan Bui 163A r 1-0 ½-½ Ian Woodward 121F r 3 Larry Marden 159D r 1-0 0-1 Francis Butterworth-Parr 142Er 4 Philip Staniland 157A r 1-0 1-0 Andrew Offord 114F r 5 Alin Chirea-Florica 156D r 1-0 1-0 Marcin Daczkowski, 103D s 5-0 3½-1½ WANSTEAD B 8½-1½ Thurrock WANSTEAD B progress to […]

Open this post

Match E – Round 1

Played 24 June 2019, at Ilford Board Ilford R1 R2 BARKING A 1 Tom Barton 166C r (W, B) ½-½ ½-½ David Sands 209C r (B, W) 2 Neville Twitchell 153D r 0-1 0-1 Jeff Golberg 191C r 3 Syd Kalinsky 154D r 0-1 1-0 Peter Jaszkiwskyj 175B r 4 Venkatesh Subramanian 150e ½-½ 1-0 John White 165C r 5 Jason Klimach 121E r (2018) 1-0 ½-½ John Figgins 145E r 2-3 3-2 BC: 5+7=12 Ilford 5-5* BARKING A BC: […]

Open this post

Match D – Round 1

Played 11 June 2019, at Upminster Board UPMINSTER A R1 R2 Loughton 1 Martin McCall 184 r (B, W) ½-½ 0-1 Kevin Bowmer 188 r (W, B) 2 Les Crane 178 r 0-1 0-1 Bill Stirling 166 r 3 John Davenport 174 r ½-½ 1-0 David Faulkner 161 r 4 Robert Iannetta 160 r 1-0 0-1 Graham Kershaw 141 r 5 Steve Kelsey 174 s 0-1 0-1 Simon Moth 144 r 2-3 1-4 UPMINSTER A 3-7 Loughton The first match […]

Open this post

Match A – Round 1

Played 20 June 2019, at Barking Board Barking B R1 R2 WANSTEAD A 1 Karol Polak 159e (B, W) 0-1 0-1 John Hodgson 197C r (W, B) 2 Edison Figueroa 141D r 1-0 0-1 Manuel Perez Carballo 195E 3 Nikunj Sinha 134D r 0-1 0-1 Ian Hunnable 182D r 4 Steve Berkley 115F s ½-½ 0-1 David Spearman 181A r 5 Mihaita Blagianu 81F s 0-1 0-1 Partha Mulay 171C r (Jul 2018) 1½-3½ 0-5   Barking B 1½-8½ WANSTEAD A […]

Open this post

Match B – Round 1

Played 13 June 2019, at Basildon Board BASILDON R1 R2 Upminster B 1 Justin Baptie 168E r (W, B) 1-0 1-0 Jamie Hannaford 123D r (B, W) 2 David Kraszewski 171C r 1-0 ½-½ Mustapha Rahaman 148E r 3 Arunas Gedvilas 159C r 1-0 1-0 Kevin Estall 115e 4 Bob Fowles 151F 1-0 1-0 Geoff Cooper 113D r 5 Ellie Gamal 159F r (Round 1) 1-0 Satnam Johal 110D r Peter Laundy 162C (Round 2) 1-0 5-0 4½-½ BASILDON 9½-½ […]

Open this post