Essex U1450 Team

Team Captain: Sean Horan


Teams navigation

Teams page | U2050 | U1850 | U1650 | U1450 | Aggregate stats | SCCU on ECF LMS

Team fixtures

 Date Home Team Score Away Team Start
Sat 21st Oct 2023 Essex 4½-7½ Surrey 13:30
Sat 11th Nov 2023 Middx 5½-6½ Essex 14:00
Sat 2nd Dec 2023 Kent 7½-4½ Essex 12:15
Sat 20th Jan 2024 Surrey 5-7 Essex 14:00
Sat 3rd Feb 2024 Essex 4½-7½ Middx 13:30
Sat 24th Feb 2024 Essex 10-2 Kent 13:30
Sun 12 May 2024 Gtr Manchester 4½-7½ Essex  

Match cards

 U1450 @  12 May 2024 P W D L Pts %
Nigel White 1413 6 5 1 0 91.67
Grace Wilde 1333 6 4 1 1 75.00
Ashwin GopiKrishna 1021 6 2 3 1 58.33
David D’Cruz 1385 3 3 0 0 3 100.00
Matthew Jiggins 1386 4 3 0 1 3 75.00
James Walsh 1259 6 3 0 3 3 50.00
Byon Meyer 1643 3 2 1 0 83.33
Russell Terry 0 2 2 0 0 2 100.00
Mary Cawdery 933 2 2 0 0 2 100.00
Alex Bloomfield 1420 3 1 2 0 2 66.67
Brendan Gibbons 1300 3 2 0 1 2 66.67
Shrishti Shiva 1315 3 1 2 0 2 66.67
Jakub Kmiecik 1245 5 1 1 3 30.00
Richard Ball 1392 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Sarwayogan Karlmarx 1103 1 1 0 0 1 100.00
Mark Le Gassicke 1338 2 1 0 1 1 50.00
Perry Huang 900 2 1 0 1 1 50.00
Ibrahim Ali 1250 3 1 0 2 1 33.33
David Battiscombe 1297 3 1 0 2 1 33.33
John Chapman 1195 4 0 2 2 1 25.00
Jake Maguire 1400 1 0 1 0 ½ 50.00
Kestutis Gudovijus 1296 2 0 1 1 ½ 25.00
Tony Saunois 1186 2 0 0 2 0 0.00
Toby Collins 1200 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
Mredula Mangalaram 1111 2 0 0 2 0 0.00
Ritisha Khandelwal 1000 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
Jonathan Wilson 1420 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
Elliot Fearn 1195 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
Jimmy Graham 900 2 0 0 2 0 0.00
Ben Kennedy 910 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
Chenthuran Narasimman 1250 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
Reyaansh Narula 1199 1 0 0 1 0 0.00
             
 32 players 84 37 15 32 44½ 52.98%
SCCU U1450
Played Saturday 21 October 2023, at Home
  Essex v Surrey
1 Walsh, James 1259 (1388) (B) 0-1 Hope, Russell 1442 (1451) (W)
2 Bloomfield, Alex 1356 (1503) ½-½ Selim, Omar 1435 (1473)
3 Ball, Richard 1392 (1411) 1-0 Smyth, Sandy A 1412 (1386)
4 D’Cruz, David 1385 (1386) 1-0 Sussex, Sean 1409 (1400)
5 Saunois, Tony 1186 (1197) 0-1 Hedges, Sammy 1401 (1442)
6 Gibbons, Brendan 1300 (1236) 0-1 Lialiovici, Nicas 1387 (1398)
7 Collins, Toby 1200 () 0d1 Emery, Lucy 1370 (1371) – Default
8 Chapman, John R 1195 (1185) 0-1 Khanna, Tiara 1346 (1349)
9 Mangalaram, Mredula 1111 (1086) 0-1 Hedges, Trevor 1330 (1335)
10 GopiKrishna, Ashwin 1021 (1314) 1-0 Boozorginia, Zoya 1271 (1363)
11 Khandelwal, Ritisha 1000 (985) 0-1 Datta, Sourjayan 1226 (1089)
12 Kmiecik, Jakub 0000 (1381) 1-0 Dale, H Martin 1213 (1195)
  Average: 1118 4½-7½ Average: 1354
SCCU U1450
Played Saturday 11 November 2023, Away
  Middx v Essex
1 Barbier-Ramaiah, Rohan Theo 1445 (1502) (W) 1-0 Wilson, Jonathan 1420 (1672) (B)
2 Sartain, Patrick P 1441 (1446) 0-1 Bloomfield, Alex 1356 (1503)
3 Goldsmith, Jennifer 1435 (1403) 0-1 White, Nigel 1413 (1467)
4 Bates, Hubert 1432 (1423) 0-1 Jiggins, Matthew 0000 (1478)
5 Wray, S David 1429 (1419) 0-1 D’Cruz, David 1385 (1386)
6 Ogah, Adah Simon 1414 (1412) 1-0 Fearn, Elliot 1195 (1121)
7 Chaudhary, Aryan 1412 (1309) 1-0 Ali, Ibrahim 1250 (1121)
8 Horwood, Alexander 1407 (1494) ½-½ GopiKrishna, Ashwin 1021 (1314)
9 Hasan, Abu 1395 (1396) ½-½ Kmiecik, Jakub 1200 (1381)
10 Miraghaie, John 1393 (1383) ½-½ Wilde, Grace 1333 (1335)
11 Humphry, Phil S 1323 (1295) 1-0 Graham, Jimmy 0900 (953)
12 Osseiran, Nadim 1179 (1221) 0-1 Huang, Perry 0900 (1304)
  Average: 1393 5½-6½ Average: 1115
SCCU U1450
Played Saturday 2 December 223, at Orpington
  Kent v Essex
1 Hunt, Iain 1424 (1454) ½-½ Bloomfield, Alex 1356 (1503)
2 Manikandan, Gaurav 1354 (1603) ½-½ White, Nigel 1413 (1467)
3 Jones, Paul 1427 (1441) 0-1 Jiggins, Matthew 1386 (1478)
4 Maguire, Conner 1415 (1443) 0-1 Wilde, Grace 1333 (1335)
5 Twigg, Robert 1403 (1404) 1-0 Battiscombe, David 1297 (1303)
6 Liu, Leon 1316 (1441) ½-½ Gudovijus, Kestutis 1296 (1270)
7 Yuan, Ryan 1327 (1343) 1-0 Walsh, James 1259 (1388)
8 Oluwole, Isaac 1317 (1306) 1-0 Kmiecik, Jakub 1200 (1381)
9 McBride, Timothy 1267 (1283) 1-0 Chapman, John R 1195 (1185)
10 Trifunovic, Maja A 1172 (1345) 0-1 Ali, Ibrahim 1250 (1121)
11 Gaekwad, Satish 1248 (1236) 1-0 Huang, Perry 0900 (1304)
12 Loasby, Paul 1251 (1236) 1-0 Kennedy, Ben 0910 (1307)
  Average: 7½-4½ Average:
SCCU U1450
Played Saturday 20 January 2024, Away
  Surrey v Essex
1 Hedges, Sammy 1401 (1467) (B) 0-1 Jiggins, Matthew 1386 (1585) (W)
2 Selim, Omar 1435 (1460) 0-1 White, Nigel 1413 (1464)
3 McCauley, Paul 1427 (1459) 1-0 Wilde, Grace 1333 (1427)
4 Weedon, Oscar 1440 (1440) 1-0 Narasimman, Chenthuran 1250 (1437)
5 Boozorginia, Zoya 1271 (1425) 0-1 Terry, Russell 0000 (1802)
6 Sussex, Sean 1409 (1387) 0-1 Meyer, Byon M 0000 (1643)
7 Lialiovici, Nicas 1387 (1387) 0-1 Walsh, James 1259 (1375)
8 Smyth, Sandy A 1412 (1398) 0-1 GopiKrishna, Ashwin 1021 (1451)
9 Avlonitis, Vassilios 1295 (1366) 1-0 Kmiecik, Jakub 1200 (1245)
10 Emery, Lucy 1370 (1345) 0-1 Battiscombe, David 1297 (1304)
11 Hedges, Trevor 1330 (1350) 1-0 Gudovijus, Kestutis 1296 (1267)
12 Khanna, Tiara 1346 (1267) 1-0 Mangalaram, Mredula 1111 (1080)
    5-7  
SCCU 1450
Played Saturday 3 February 2024, at Home
  Essex v Middx
1 Jiggins, Matthew 1386 (1586) (W) 0-1 Barbier-Ramaiah, Rohan Theo 1445 (1492) (B)
2 GopiKrishna, Ashwin 1021 (1489) 0-1 Bates, Hubert 1432 (1459)
3 White, Nigel 1413 (1473) 1-0 Hasan, Abu 1395 (1416)
4 Meyer, Byon M 0000 (1451) ½-½ Wray, S David 1429 (1400)
5 Gibbons, Brendan 1300 (1438) 1-0 Dilukshan, Manoharan 1389 (1398)
6 Shiva, Shrishti 1315 (1434) ½-½ Miraghaie, John 1393 (1388)
7 Maguire, Jake 1400 (1433) ½-½ Chaudhary, Girish 1300 (1374)
8 Wilde, Grace 1333 (1429) 1-0 Dean, Eskander 1137 (1362)
9 Walsh, James 1259 (1364) 0-1 Chaudhary, Aryan 1412 (1350)
10 Ali, Ibrahim 1250 (1332) 0-1 Santosh Kumar, Darsh 1326 (1323)
11 Battiscombe, David 1297 (1304) 0-1 Salussolia, Louis 1302 (1308)
12 Graham, Jimmy 0900 (998) 0-1 Humphry, Phil S 1323 (1273)
    4½-7½  
SCCU U1450
Played Saturday 24 February 2024, at Wanstead
  Home v Away
1 GopiKrishna, Ashwin 1021 (1562) ½-½ Liu, Leon 1316 (1526)
2 White, Nigel 1413 (1475) 1-0 Maguire, Conner 1415 (1425)
3 Meyer, Byon M 0000 (1579) 1-0 Popa, Alin 1419 (1463)
4 Gibbons, Brendan 1300 (1656) 1-0 Jones, Paul 1427 (1457)
5 Shiva, Shrishti 1315 (1478) 1-0 Di Mattia, Luciano DM 1445 (1424)
6 Wilde, Grace 1333 (1533) 1-0 Twigg, Robert 1403 (1421)
7 Terry, Russell 0000 (1604) 1-0 Yuan, Ryan 1327 (1407)
8 Walsh, James 1259 (1388) 1-0 Martins, Al 1362 (1354)
9 Le Gassicke, Mark 1338 (1327) 1-0 Sargent, Michael 1316 (1385)
10 Saunois, Tony 1186 (1201) 0-1 McBride, Timothy 1267 (1336)
11 Chapman, John R 1195 (1145) ½-½ Loasby, Paul 1251 (1198)
12 Cawdery, Mary 0933 (1067) 1-0 Avery, David 1112 (1263)
    10-2  
ECF U1450
Played Sunday 12 May 2024, at Syston
  Greater Manchester
v Essex
1 Sheehy, Lewis 1438 (1543) (W) ½-½ GopiKrishna, Ashwin 1021 (1544) (B)
2 Stanway, Darren 1449 (1507) 0-1 Wilde, Grace 1333 (1518)
3 Chu, Yin 1448 (1450) 0-1 White, Nigel 1413 (1475)
4 Eccleston, Rowan 1240 (1445) ½-½ Shiva, Shrishti 1315 (1454)
5 Walton, John F 1415 (1426) 0-1 Walsh, James 1388 (1388)
6 Harold, Lawrence 1430 (1413) 0-1 D’Cruz, David 1385 (1385)
7 Morris, Jim 1365 (1413) 1-0 Le Gassicke, Mark 1338 (1327)
8 Correa, Edward 1385 (1407) 1-0 Kmiecik, Jakub 1241 (1241)
9 Sherman, David 1410 (1402) 1-0 Narula, Reyaansh 1199 (1234)
10 Kerton, Claire 1384 (1387) ½-½ Chapman, John R 1195 (1152)
11 Clare, Philip 1336 (1379) 0-1 Karlmarx, Sarwayogan 1103 (1133)
12 Chadwick, Donna 1297 (1235) 0-1 Cawdery, Mary 0933 (1067)
  Average: 1384 4½-7½ Average: 1239

Commnentary by Acting Captian, Mark Murrell

That was some team performance today and superb match play against the reigning National  Champions and this season’s Northern Counties Champions who had a rating advantage (September ratings) of some 145 points (that’s nearly 20 grading points for our older team members!).

Three times the opposition took the lead only to be pegged back. Mid afternoon it was all square with five boards left to play.  

Once the team finally took the lead there was no looking back. A  sharp draw was followed some time later by a cannily timed draw that then set up 1 point from 2 needed (board count tie break being against us; it always is) and great to see the determination to win both and succeed. I could not have asked for more.

Wins today by Mary, Sarwayogan, David, James, Nigel and Grace.  Draws by Shristri, Ashwin and John.

3½/4 from the Essex U11s was very impressive after yesterday’s junior county  association final exploits; they played like seasoned  county pros. Sean would have revelled in this performance. The team has  already done him proud but I think this team deserves more.

Next up Staffordshire. More of the same please!