Essex Knockout Match B

Played 29 June 2022, at Loughton LOUGHTON R1 R2 Wanstead C 1 Van Tol, Martin 1758 (B, W) 1-0 1-0 Lataille, Matthias 1579 (W, B) 2 Moth, Simon C 1753 1-0 ½-½ Smith, David 1521 3 Groce, Ken 1645 1-0 0-1 Ryan Colclough 1549 4 Kershaw, Graham J 1750 0-1 1-0 Jestico, John V 1418 (s) 5 Demirdelen, Ozan 1472 0-1 0-1 Green, Alfred 1409   3-2 2½-2½   LOUGHTON 5½-4½ Wanstead C John Jestico substituted for Punit Todi in […]

Open this post

Essex Knockout Match C

Played 28 June 2022, at Wanstead WANSTEAD A R1 R2 Barking B Cawdery, John 2044 (W, B) 1-0 1-0 Naumov, Igor 1727 (B, W) Rix, Steven JL 2058 1-0 0-1 Saunders, Richard 1784 Freeman, Ashley 1901 1-0 ½-½ Mike J Cresswell, 1743 Hunnable, Ian D 1991 1-0 1-0 Chtym, Vladimir 1458 (Terry Whitton) 1d0 1d0 Default   5-0 3½-1½   WANSTEAD A 8½-1½ Barking B Barking had notified that they were a player short, so Terry Whitton was not required […]

Open this post

Essex Knockout Match E

Played 13 June 2022, at Ilford CC Ilford R1 R2 BARKING A 1 Barton, Tom A 1855 (W, B) 0-1 1-0 Sands, David A 2215 (B, W) 2 Twitchell, Neville H 1855 0-1 ½-½ Goldberg, Jeff A 2118 3 Subramanian, Venkatesh 1900 0-1 ½-½ Jaszkiwskyj, Peter 1977 4 Page, Jeffrey 1788 1-0 0-1 Robinson, James M 1919 5 Ghose, Rahul 1623 0-1 1-0 Ramage, Colin R 1849   1-4 3-2   Ilford 4-6 BARKING A Ilford won Round 2 by […]

Open this post

Match M – Final

Played 24 October 2019, at Wanstead Board WANSTEAD B R1 R2 WANSTEAD A 1 Kyan Bui 182Aj (B, W) 1-0 ½-½ Steve Rix 180C (W, B) 2 Terry Whitton 170C 1-0 ½-½ Ian Hunnable 179C 3 Alin Chirea-Florica 164A 0-1 1-0 David Spearman 172A 4 Larry Marden 159C 1-0 ½-½ Charlton Siddo 134C 5 Philip Staniland 158A 1-0 1-0 Jay Sharman 119B Ave grade: 167 4-1 3½-1½ Ave grade: 157 WANSTEAD B 7½-2½ WANSTEAD A January 2019  Grades Missing no […]

Open this post

Match L2 – SF Replay

Played 17 September 2019, at Wanstead Board WANSTEAD B R1 R2 Loughton 1 Kyan Bui 182Aj (W, B) ½-½ 1-0 Kevin Bowmer 183B (B, W) 2 Vladimir Parols 176C 1-0 1-0 Bill Stirling 168D 3 Paul Bancroft 173C 0-1 ½-½ David Faulkner 154C 4 Alin Chirea-Florica 164A 1-0 ½-½ Martin van Tol 151E (Jan) 5 Philip Staniland 158A 1-0 0-1 Graham Kershaw 146D  Ave. Grade 170.6 3½-1½ 3-2 Ave Grade 160.4 WANSTEAD B 6½-3½ Loughton August 2019 Grades Blow-by-blow – […]

Open this post

Match L – SF

Played 28 August, 2019, at Loughton Board Loughton R1 R2 WANSTEAD B 1 Kevin Bowmer 183B (W, B) ½-½ ½-½ Kyan Bui 182A (B, W) 2 Bill Stirling 168D 0-1 1-0 Paul Bancroft 173C 3 David Faulkner 154C 0-1 1-0 Terry Whitton 170C 4 Martin van Tol 151E (Jan) 1-0 0-1 Philip Staniland 158A 5 Graham Kershaw 146D 1-0 0-1 Mark Murrell 159B 2½-2½ 2½-2½ BC 14 Loughton 5-5 WANSTEAD B BC14 Board Count level. Board elimination fails to break […]

Open this post

Match K – SF

Played 13 August 2019, at Wanstead Board WANSTEAD A R1 R2 WRITTLE 1 John Hodgson [197C] 202C (B, W) ½-½ ½-½ FM Andrew Lewis [211E] 214D (W, B) 2 Ian Hunnable [182D] 179C 0-1 0-1 Russell White [192C] 191C 3 Steve Rix [181C] 180C 1-0 1-0 Edgar Wilson [u/g] 186F 4 David Spearman [181A] 172A ½-½ ½-½ Ivan Myall [186C] 181C 5 Partha Mulay [171C*] 165E 1-0 1-0 Amadeu Alegret Grino [173A] 163A *July 2018 3-2 3-2 WANSTEAD A 6-4 WRITTLE […]

Open this post

Match J – QF

Played 18 July 2019, at Barking Board BARKING A R1 R2 WANSTEAD B 1 David Sands 209C (W, B) 1-0 ½-½ Vladimir Parols 174C (B, W) 2 Jeff Goldberg 191C 0-1 ½-½ Kyan Bui 163A 3 Peter Jaszkiwskyj 175B 1-0 0-1 Larry Marden 159D 4 John White 165C ½-½ ½-½ Philip Staniland 157A 5 Colin Ramage 150D ½-½ 0-1 Alin Chirea-Florica 156D 3-2 1½-3½ BARKING A 4½-5½ WANSTEAD B All grades Rapid Another close QF with the visitors overturning a grading disadvantage […]

Open this post

Match G – QF

Played 16 July 2019, at Wanstead Board WANSTEAD A R1 R2 BASILDON 1 John Hodgson 197C (W, B) ½-½ ½-½ Justin Baptie 168E (B, W) 2 Manuel Perez Carballo 195E 1-0 ½-½ Dave Kraszewski 171C 3 Ian Hunnable 182D ½-½ ½-½ Sean Clarke 1694C 4 Steve Rix 181C 0-1 ½-½ Arunas Gevilas 159C 5 David Spearman 181A 1-0 ½-½ Peter Laundy 162C 3-2 2½-2½ WANSTEAD A 5½-4½ BASILDON Both sides were below full strength, but put on a closely contested match. […]

Open this post

Match C – Round 1

Played 26 JuNE 2019, at Writtle Board WRITTLE R1 R2 Wanstead C 1 FM Andrew Lewis 211E r (W, B) 1-0 1-0 Keith Jones 142C r 2 Amadeu Alegret Grino 173A r 1-0 1-0 John Keehner 142E r (2018) 3 John Moore 173C r 1-0 1-0 Peter Nickals 142C r 4 Edgar Wilson 166e 1-0 1-0 David Smith 130A r 5 Jim Howson 169D r (R1) 1-0 Ben Harte 131B r Andrew Forrester 131C (s) (R2) ½-½ 5-0 4½-½ WRITTLE 9½-½ […]

Open this post